Don't Give up hope on the H-1B Visa

Don’t Give up hope on the H-1B Visa

To qualify for an H-1B visa, an individual must becoming to the United States to work in a “specialty occupation” that generally requires at least a bachelor’s degree. An H-1B visa petition can be submitted to the Immigration Service a maximum of six months prior to the date the visa will take effect. Therefore, each year in April there is …

Read More
Immigration Update

Immigration Update

H-1B Application Alert We encourage foreign students on Optional Practical Training, graduate students, TN non-immigrants, anyone seeking entry to perform work in a professional position and their employers to identify potential H-1B candidates and prepare H-1B paperwork. H-1B applications to be filed under the fiscal year 2008 cap will be accepted by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) no earlier …

Read More
Lawful Permanent Residence through Marriage

Lawful Permanent Residence through Marriage

There is a common misconception that if an immigrant marries a United States citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident their immigration worries are over. This is simply not true for many individuals who have entered the United States illegally, or who marry lawful permanent residents. Most significantly, there is a drastic difference between marrying a United States citizen and marrying …

Read More
Immigration News

Dual of Overseas Citizenship of India

Who is eligible for OCI? The following person(s) are eligible for OCI. Minor children of such persons are also eligible; however, if the applicant has ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh, he/she will not be eligible for OCI. The following criteria must be met: A foreign national who was eligible to become citizen of India on 26th January …

Read More
Immigration Q & A

Legally Speaking

Immigration Success Story Recently this office was hired by James a 23 year old young man to process his Labor Certification. The client was presently illegal in the USA and believed that unless a new law was passed he could not legalize and get a greencard. After interviewing him we learned that in 2001 his father filed an Immigration case. …

Read More
Legally Speaking

Legally Speaking

THE “L” VISA – Intra-Company Transfer As discussed in the previous issue, L visa is the Non–Im migrant visa category available to individuals who either own or are employees of a foreign corporation in which they have worked for at least one of the prior three years, in an executive, managerial, or specialized-knowledge capacity. The employer must be a U.S. …

Read More
Immigration 3 300x162

LEGALLY SPEAKING

THE “L” VISA – Intra-Company Transfer L visa is the Non Immigrant Visa category that allows executives, managers and special skilled workers of multinational corporations to work temporarily in the United States. The L visa category permits multinational firms to transfer personnel to their locations in the United States.These workers come to the U.S. as intra-company transferees who are coming …

Read More
Immigration News

LEGALLY SPEAKING

Violence Against Women Act and Immigration What is Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) Violence Against Women Act or in short VAWA was the first legislation to address violence against women. This act was passed by Congress in 1994. VAWA essentially recognized the damage caused by domestic and sexual violence and allocated funds for helping the victims. VAWA and Immigration This …

Read More
Immigration 3 300x162

LEGALLY SPEAKING

Common Questions About the Validity of Student Visas A student Visa (F or M Visa) is granted to students wanting to study in the United States and is valid generally for the period of study (including grace period). Almost all Visas will stipulate that you cannot take up a job during the period of your stay. The F visa is …

Read More
Page 7 of 7« First...«34567