Apj

List of Winners of Padma Vibhusan Awards

 List of Winners of Padma Vibhusan Awards

Year of Award Field of Excellence Name of the Awardee / Winner Year of Birth-Death Remarks
1954 Science & Engineering Satyendra Nath Bose 1894–1974
1954 Public Affairs Zakir Hussain 1897–1969
1954 Public Affairs Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher 1888–1957
1954 Public Affairs Jigme Dorji Wangchuk 1929–1972 From Bhutan
1954 Arts Nand Lal Bose 1882–1966
1954 Public Affairs V. K. Krishna Menon 1896–1974
1955 Literature & Education Dhondo Keshav Karve 1858–1962
1955 Trade & Industry J. R. D. Tata 1904–1993
1956 Public Affairs Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi 1893–1981
1956 Public Affairs Fazal Ali 1886–1959
1956 Social Work Jankibai Bajaj 1893–1979
1957 Trade & Industry Ghanshyam Das Birla 1894–1983
1957 Law and Public affairs Motilal Chimanlal Setalvad 1884–1974
1957 Public Affairs Shriprakash 1890–1971
1959 Literature & Education John Matthai 1886–1959
1959 Public Affairs Radhabinod Pal 1886–1967
1959 Social Work Gaganvihari Lallubhai Mehta 1900–1974
1960 Public Affairs Naryana Raghvan Pillai 1898–1992
1962 Civil Service H. Varda Raja Iyengar
1962 Public Affairs Padmaja Naidu 1900–1975
1962 Civil Service Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit 1900–1990
1963 Medicine A. Lakshmanaswami Mudaliar 1887–1974
1963 Literature & Education Suniti Kumar Chatterji 1890–1977
1963 Public Affairs Hari Vinayak Pataskar 1892–1970
1964 Literature & Education Gopinath Kaviraj 1887–1976
1964 Literature & Education Acharya Kalelkar 1885–1981
1965 Military Service Arjan Singh 1919
1965 Military Service Joyanto Nath Chaudhuri 1908–1983
1965 Public Affairs Mehdi Nawaz Jung 1894–1967
1966 Social Work Valerian Gracias 1900–1978
1967 Civil Service Bhola Nath Jha
1967 Public Affairs Chandra Kisan Daphtary 1893–1983
1967 Civil Service Hafix Mohammed Ibrahim
1967 Civil Service Pattadakal Venkanna R Rao
1968 Public Affairs Madhav Shrihari Aney 1880–1968
1968 Science & Engineering Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar 1910–1995 From United Kingdom’
1968 Statistical Science Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis 1893–1972
1968 Public Affairs K. Vaidyanatha Kalyana Sundaram 1904–1992
1968 Civil Service Kripal Singh
1969 Science & Engineering Hargobind Khorana 1922–2011 From USA
1969 Civil Service Mohan Sinha Mehta
1969 Civil Service Dattatraya Shridhar Joshi
1969 Civil Service Ghananand Pande
1969 Civil Service Rajeshwar Dayal
1970 Civil Service Binay Ranjan Sen 1898–1993
1970 Literature & Education Tara Chand
1970 Civil Service Paramasiva Prabhakar Kumaramangalam 1913–2000
1970 Civil Service Suranjan Das 1920–1970
1970 Military Service Harbaksh Singh 1913–1999
1970 Civil Service A. Rameswami Mudaliar 1887–1976
1970 Public Affairs Anthony Lancelot Dias 1910–2002
1971 Medicine Vithal Nagesh Shirodkar 1899–1971
1971 Civil Service Balaram Sivaraman
1971 Civil Service Bimala Prasad Chaliha 1912–1971
1971 Arts Uday Shankar 1900–1977
1971 Civil Service Sumati Morarjee 1907–1998
1971 Arts Allauddin Khan 1862–1972
1972 Military Service S. M. Nanda 1915–2009
1972 Military Service Pratap Chandra Lal 1916–1982
1972 Public Affairs Aditya Nath Jha 1911–1972
1972 Public Affairs Jivraj Narayan Mehta 1887–1978
1972 Public Affairs P. Balacharya Gajendragadkar 1901–1981
1972 Science & Engineering Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai 1919–1971
1972 Military Service Sam Manekshaw 1914–2008
1972 Public Affairs Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq 1912–1971
1972 Law and Public affairs Hormasji Maneckji Seervai 1906–1996
1973 Science & Engineering Daulat Singh Kothari 1905–1993
1973 Public Affairs Nagendra Singh 1914–1998
1973 Civil Service Tirumalrao Swaminathan
1973 Social Work U. N. Dhebar 1905–1977
1973 Civil Service Basanti Devi
1973 Social Work Nellie Sengupta 1886–1973
1974 Civil Service V. Kasturi Ranga Varadarja Rao 1908–1991
1974 Arts Benode Behari Mukherjee 1904–1980
1974 Civil Service Harish Chandra Sarin 1914–1997
1974 Law and Public Affairs Niren De
1975 Literature & Education Basanti Dulal Nag Chaudhuri 1917–2006
1975 Public Affairs Chintaman Dwarkanath Deshmukh 1896–1982
1975 Social Work Durgabai Deshmukh 1909–1981
1975 Literature & Education Premlila Vithaldas Thackersey 1894–1977
1975 Science & Engineering Raja Ramanna 1925–2004
1975 Civil Service Homi Nusserwanji Sethna 1923–2010
1975 Arts M.S. Subbulakshmi 1916–2004
1975 Social Work Mary Clubwala Jadhav 1909–1975
1976 Literature & Education Bashir Hussain Zaidi 1898–1992
1976 Science & Engineering Kalpathi Ramakrishna Ramanathan 1893–1984
1976 Literature & Education Kalu Lal Shrimali 1909–2000
1976 Literature & Education Giani Gurmukh Singh Mussafir 1899–1976
1976 Arts Keshava Shankar Pillai 1902–1989
1976 Science & Engineering Salim Moizuddin Ali Abdul 1896–1987
1976 Arts Satyajit Ray 1921–1992
1977 Military Service Om Prakash Mehra 1919
1977 Civil Service Ajudhia Nath Khosla 1892–1984
1977 Public Affairs Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee 1901–1986
1977 Public Affairs Ali Yavar Jung 1906–1976
1977 Literature & Education Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh 1901–1993
1977 Arts T. Balasaraswati 1918–1984
1980 Civil Service Rai Krishnadasa 1925
1980 Arts Bismillah Khan 1916–2006
1981 Science & Engineering Satish Dhawan 1920–2002
1981 Arts Ravi Shankar 1920–2012
1982 Social Work Mira Behn 1892–1982 From United Kingdom’
1985 Science & Engineering C. N. R. Rao 1934
1985 Civil Service Mambillikalathil Kumar Menon 1928
1986 Medicine Autar Singh Paintal 1925–2004
1986 Arts Birju Maharaj 1938
1986 Social Work Baba Amte 1914–2008
1987 Science & Engineering Benjamin Peary Pal 1906–1989
1987 Civil Service Manmohan Singh 1932
1987 Military Service Arun Shridhar Vaidya 1926–1986
1987 Social Work Kamladevi Chattopadhyay 1903–1988
1988 Literature & Education Kuppalli Venkatappa Puttappa 1904–1994
1988 Law and Public Affairs Mirza Hameedullah Beg 1913–1985
1988 Literature & Education Mahadevi Verma 1907–1987
1989 Science & Engineering M. S. Swaminathan 1925
1989 Public Affairs Umashankar Dikshit 1901–1991
1989 Arts Ali Akbar Khan 1922–2009
1990 Science & Engineering A. P. J. Abdul Kalam 1931
1990 Arts Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer 1908–2003
1990 Science & Engineering Vallmpadugai Srinivasa Raghavan Arunachalam
1990 Literature & Education Bhabatosh Dutta
1990 Arts Kumar Gandharva 1924–1992
1990 Civil Service Triloki Nath Chaturvedi 1928
1991 Science & Engineering Indraprasad Gordhanbhai Patel 1924–2005
1991 Arts M. Balamuralikrishna 1930
1991 Public Affairs Hiren Mukerjee 1907–2004
1991 Public Affairs N. G. Ranga 1900–1995
1991 Literature & Education Rajaram Shastri 1904–1991
1991 Public Affairs Gulzari Lal Nanda 1898–1998
1991 Civil Service Khusro Faramurz Rustamji 1916–2003
1991 Arts M.F. Husain 1915–2011
1992 Arts Mallikarjun Mansur 1910–1992
1992 Arts V. Shantaram 1901–1990
1992 Medicine Sivaramakrishna Iyer Padmavati 1917
1992 Literature & Education Lakshmanshastri Joshi 1901–1994
1992 Public Affairs Atal Bihari Vajpayee 1924
1992 Literature & Education Govinddas Shroff
1992 Arts Kaloji Narayana Rao 1914–2002
1992 Public Affairs Ravi Narayan Reddy 1908–1991
1992 Public Affairs Sardar Swaran Singh 1907–1994
1992 Public Affairs Aruna Asaf Ali 1909–1996
1998 Public Affairs Lakshmi Sahgal 1914–2012
1998 Social Work Usha Mehta 1920–2000
1998 Law and Public Affairs Nani Ardeshir Palkhivala 1920–2002
1998 Public Affairs Walter Sisulu 1912–2003 From South Africa
1999 Science & Engineering Rajagopala Chidambaram 1936
1999 Literature & Education Sarvepalli Gopal 1923–2002
1999 Science & Engineering Verghese Kurien 1921–2012
1999 Public Affairs Hans Raj Khanna 1912–2008
1999 Law and Public Affairs V. R. Krishna Iyer 1915
1999 Arts Lata Mangeshkar 1929
1999 Arts Bhimsen Joshi 1922–2011
1999 Civil Service Braj Kumar Nehru 1909–2001
1999 Civil Service Dharma Vira 1906–2001
1999 Civil Service Lallan Prasad Singh* 1912–1998
1999 Social Work Nana Deshmukh 1916–2010
1999 Social Work Pandurang Shastri Athavale 1920–2003
1999 Arts Satish Gujral 1925
1999 Arts D. K. Pattammal 1919–2009
2000 Civil Service Krishen Behari Lall 1917–2005
2000 Science & Engineering Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan 1940
2000 Civil Service Manohar Singh Gill
2000 Arts Kelucharan Mohapatra 1926–2004
2000 Arts Hari Prasad Chaurasia 1938
2000 Arts Jasraj 1930
2000 Literature & Education Jagdish Natwarlal Bhagwati 1934
2000 Literature & Education Kakkadan Nandanath Raj 1924–2010
2000 Civil Service Bhairab Dutt Pande 1917
2000 Trade & Industry Maidavolu Narasimham
2000 Literature & Education R. K. Narayan 1906–2001
2000 Public Affairs Sikander Bakht 1918–2004
2000 Civil Service Tarlok Singh 1912–2005
2001 Science & Engineering Calyampudi Radhakrishna Rao 1920 From USA
2001 Civil Service Chakravarthi Vijayaraghava Narasimhan 1915–2003
2001 Arts Shivkumar Sharma 1938
2001 Science & Engineering Man Mohan Sharma 1937
2001 Arts Amjad Ali Khan 1945
2001 Public Affairs Benjamin Arthur Gilman 1922 From USA
2001 Public Affairs Hosei Norota 1929 From Japan
2001 Arts Hrishikesh Mukherjee 1922–2006
2001 Literature & Education John Kenneth Galbraith 1908–2006 From USA
2001 Literature & Education Kotha Satchidanda Murthy 1924
2001 Arts Zubin Mehta 1936
2002 Literature & Education Chakravthi Rangarajan 1932
2002 Arts Gangubai Hangal 1913–2009
2002 Arts Kishan Maharaj 1923–2008
2002 Law Soli Jehangir Sorabjee 1930
2002 Arts Kishori Amonkar 1932
2003 Literature & Education Bal Ram Nanda 1917–2010
2003 Public Affairs Kazi Lhendup Dorji Kangsarpa 1904–2007
2003 Arts Sonal Mansingh 1944
2003 Medicine Bhrihaspati Dev Triguna 1920
2004 Law and Public Affairs Manepalli Narayana Rao Venkatachaliah 1929
2004 Literature & Education Amrita Pritam 1919–2005
2004 Science & Engineering Jayant Vishnu Narlikar 1938
2005 Medicine B. K. Goyal
2005 Public Affairs Karan Singh 1931
2005 Social Work Mohan Dharia 1925
2005 Arts Ram Narayan 1927
2005 Medicine Marthanda Varma Sankaran Valiathan 1934
2005 Civil Service Jyotindra Nath Dixit 1936–2005
2005 Law and Public Affairs Milon Kumar Banerji 1928–2010
2005 Arts R. K. Laxman 1921
2006 Science & Engineering Norman E. Borlaug 1914–2009 From USA
2006 Law and Public Affairs V. N. Khare 1939
2006 Literature & Education Mahasveta Devi 1926
2006 Social Work Nirmala Deshpande 1929–2008
2006 Science & Engineering Obaid Siddiqui 1932
2006 Medicine Prakash Narain Tandon 1928
2006 Arts Adoor Gopalakrishnan 1941
2006 Civil Service C. R. Krishnaswamy Rao 1927
2006 Science & Engineering Charles Correa 1930
2007 Public Affairs Raja Jesudoss Chelliah 1922–2009
2007 Civil Service Venkataraman Krishnamurthy
2007 Medicine Balu Sankaran 1926
2007 Law and Public Affairs Fali Sam Nariman 1929
2007 Law and Public Affairs Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati 1921
2007 Literature & Education Khushwant Singh 1915
2007 Literature & Education Raja Rao 1908–2006 From USA
2007 Civil Service N.N. Vohra 1936
2007 Civil Service Naresh Chandra 1934
2007 Science & Engineering Ennackal Chandy George Sudarshan 1931 From USA
2007 Sports Viswanathan Anand 1969
2007 Environmentalism Rajendra K. Pachauri 1940
2008 Information Technology N. R. Narayana Murthy 1946
2008 Delhi Metro E. Sreedharan 1932
2008 Industry Lakshmi Niwas Mittal 1950
2008 Public Affairs Adarsh Sein Anand 1936
2008 Civil Service P. N. Dhar 1919–2012
2008 Trade P. R. S. Oberoi 1929
2008 Arts Asha Bhosle 1933
2008 Mountaineering Edmund Hillary 1919–2008 From New Zealand
2008 Industry Ratan Tata 1937
2008 Public affairs Pranab Mukherjee 1935
2008 Sports Sachin Tendulkar 1973
2009 Civil Service Chandrika Prasad Srivastava 1920
2009 Environmental Conservation Sunderlal Bahuguna 1927
2009 Literature & Education D. P. Chattopadhyaya 1933
2009 Medicine Jasbir Singh Bajaj
2009 Medicine Purshotam Lal
2009 Public Affairs Govind Narain 1916–2012
2009 Science & Engineering Anil Kakodkar 1943
2009 Science & Engineering Dr. G. Madhavan Nair 1943
2009 Social Work Sister Nirmala 1934
2009 Trade & Industry A. S. Ganguly 1935
2010 Arts Ebrahim Alkazi 1925
2010 Arts Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman 1935
2010 Arts Zohra Segal 1912
2010 Law and Public affairs Y. Venugopal Reddy 1941
2010 Science & Engineering Venkatraman Ramakrishnan 1952 From United Kingdom’
2010 Trade & Industry Prathap C. Reddy 1933
2011 Arts Akkineni Nageshwara Rao 1924
2011 Arts Kapila Vatsyayan 1928
2011 Arts Homai Vyarawalla 1913–2012
2011 Public Affairs Parasaran Kesava Iyenger 1927
2011 Public Affairs AR Kidwai 1920
2011 Public Affairs Vijay Kelkar 1942
2011 Public Affairs Montek Singh Ahluwalia 1943
2011 Science Palle Rama Rao 1937
2011 Trade and Industry Azim Premji 1945
2011 Civil Service Brajesh Mishra 1928
2011 Literature Ottaplakkal Neelakandan Velu Kurup 1931
2011 Literature Sitakant Mahapatra 1937
2011 Public Affairs Lakshmi Chand Jain 1925–2010
2012 Arts K. G. Subramanyan 1924
2012 Arts Mario Miranda* 1926–2011
2012 Arts Bhupen Hazarika* 1926–2011
2012 Medicine Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti 1936
2012 Civil Service T. V. Rajeswar 1926

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.