immigration news

Immigration Q & A

Immigration Q & A March 2013

Author by Edward Boreth I have been in the US for 6 years. I entered with a tourist visa, but never renewed it. Will the government pass immigration reform this year and will it help me get legal status? Both the President and a group of Senators have made proposals to allow undocumented immigrants stay legally in the US. At …

Read More
Immigration Q & A

Immigration Q & A February 2013

Author by Edward Boreth What is the new rule that the government announced on immigration this month? The rule relates to people who have a US citizen spouse, child or parent, but entered the United States without inspection (or on a crewman’s visa) so they cannot apply for adjustment of status in the US. In the past, this category of …

Read More
Immigration Q and A

Immigration Q and A January 2013

Author by Edward Boreth I am a Canadian citizen, but I have been offered employment in the United States. How can I work legally in the U.S.? In addition to the H-1B and L-1 visas, Canadian citizens may obtain TN visas. If your profession is listed on the NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement) list, and you have the required …

Read More
Immigration Q & A

Immigration Q & A Decemer 2012

Author by Edward Boreth Q. I applied for adjustment of status in 2007 based on my employer’s petition. The adjustment application is still pending because I am waiting on a visa number to become available. I have an EAD. Can I stop working for the employer who sponsored me and work for another company? A. Yes, but there are some …

Read More
Immigration Q & A

Immigration Q & A November 2012

Author by Edward Boreth Q. Can I stay in the United States if I buy property here? A. If you simply buy a house or condo, it is not enough to apply for a green card or even a temporary visa. If you wish to purchase business property to start a business, or purchase and already existing business, you may …

Read More
Immigration Q & A

Immigration Q & A September 2012

Author by Edward Boreth Q. I am 20 years old. I came here when I was 15. Unfortunately I did not graduate from high school. I have no other status. Can I apply for benefits under the new Obama rule? The rule you are referring is to called DACA or Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals. If you qualify, you will …

Read More
Immigration Q & A

Immigration Q & A August 2012

Author by Edward Boreth Q. What are the new changes in immigration law this year? There are two main changes that happened this year in immigration. The changes are not actually changes in the law and were not passed by Congress. Both changes were implemented by the President and the executive branch. One is a change in procedure and one …

Read More
Immigration Q & A

Immigration Q & A July 2012

Author by Edward Boreth Q. Did Obama pass the Dream Act? My son came to the US when he was 8 and is now 22. His tourist visa has long since expired. Will he benefit from this new law? The Dream Act has not passed. However, President Obama issued an executive action granting deferred action for a group of immigrants. …

Read More
Immigration Q & A

Immigration Q & A June 2012

Author by Edward Boreth Q.I have been a green card holder for 6 years. I spend a lot of time in India, because my family and my business is there. However, I am never absent from the US for more than one year. I usually spend about one month in the United States every year. Last time when I was …

Read More
Immigration Q & A

Immigration Q & A May 2012

Author by Edward Boreth Q. I am ready to file for my green card, but I had a DUI conviction last year. Will this be a problem? You should check with an attorney if you have ever been arrested or citied for criminal charges. If it is a first time simple DUI, and nobody was hurt at the time of …

Read More
Page 5 of 9« First...«34567»...Last »